Texas

Is Online Ordination legally recognized in Texas? Yes!


” (a) The following persons are authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony: (1) a licensed or ordained Christian minister or priest; (2) a Jewish rabbi; (3) a person who is an officer of a religious organization and who is authorized by the organization to conduct a marriage ceremony;… ”
Texas Statutes § 2.202

Does the Texas government recognize online ordained ministers?
Yes. As clearly stated in the State Law, ministers that were ordained online are no different than ministers ordained by any other means, be it in-person, or through years of seminary study.

What is the minimum age allowed for a wedding officiant in Texas?
In Texas all wedding officiants must be at least 18 years old to be able to legally solemnize marriage. Basically, in addition to being an ordained minister, you must also be a legal adult.

Are you looking for a Wedding Officiant in San Antonio or surrounding areas? Meet Featured Officiant Sabrina.

Need someone who can Preform your ceremony in Texas? Featured Officiant K. Bowie can help!

Ready to get your Credentials? Would you like to be featured? Choose the best option for you below!


Verified by MonsterInsights